Image         Veterans Page                DD500 - USS Ringgold

 

   
   

 

 

 

This section is dedicated to all of the brave soldiers who served aboard the USS Ringgold.

 

Additional Shipmates as of 7-15-2004:

 

Donald Bailey

 

Paul Barkley 

Paul Barkley, continued

 

William Battersby

 

Walter (Bud) Boyle

 

Leslie Farrell

 

Donald Funk

 

Homer German

 

Russell Roy Hogue

 

Robert Kelly

 

William Mason

 

Edward McAyeal

 

Patrick McCaulla

 

Charles McKinney

 

Richard (Dick) Morrell

 

William Nicol

 

Ken Olson

 

Harold Reigle

 

Sam Ruvolo

 

Les Schwar

 

A. Dwight Spayth

 

Ronald Soucy

 

Joseph Torrey, Jr.

 

August Turner

 

1st Division

 

Woodrow Allen

 

William Allen Bennet

 

Walter R. Desplanque

 

Wilton (Bud) Horn

 

2nd Division

 

Christi Annes

 

J.B. Borden

 

Philip W. Dolce

 

Leroy Elliot

 

Robert Irwin

 

Thomas Irwin

 

Richard (R.B) B. Scoggins

 

Laurence B. (Larry) Willbur

 

O Division

 

Paul (Pat) Edward Allen

 

C.W. (Bill) Clay

 

Raleigh A. Duke Jr.

 

Albert Exline

 

William D. Gallagher

 

Stanley F. Gierlach

 

Ray E. Hayward

 

Paul (Whitey) Hensley

 

Austin F. Hill

 

Jack L. King

 

Raymond (Shorty) Luehne

 

Edward W. MacDaniel

 

Wayne Peterson

 

Fred A. Pietrycha (Patrick)

 

Hugh E. Unger

 

Victor Schaukowitch

 

George F. Souviner

 

Richard Travers

 

Richard B. Wilmot

 

E Division

 

Jack S. Bentley

 

Eugene Bittner

 

Drexel S. Blair

 

Robert H. Booty

 

Naumann D. Brister

 

William P. Eanes

 

Robert M. Edwards

 

Robert H. Fancher

 

Joseph A. Glass

 

John F. Grafmeier

 

David William Grant

 

Alexander Groppe

 

Julius Hansuka

 

Henry H. Higginbotham

 

Hutton (Hutch) C. Hutchinson

 

Robert R. (Bob) Lahue

 

Harry Lenchner

 

James T. (J.T.) Longo

 

Peter E. Olson

 

Gerald Ostrum

 

Russel A. Parker

 

John Frederick Roser

 

George Harry Schmidkonz

 

Raymond C. Swadley

 

Frederick A. Sheppard

 

Harold E. Swingle

 

Therald O. Thomspon

 

Andrew P. Yanai

 

C Division

 

Joseph Carson

 

William B. Digges

 

Charles Elder

 

Robert W. Gray Jr.

 

Paul R. Hedglin

 

Leonard E. (Len) Musselman

 

Frank J. Paoli

 

Denson D. (Pete) Peters

 

Joseph C. Rinaldi

 

Carrol E. Root

 

Verle A. Rundell

 

Charles K. Simon

 

John B. Sooter

 

Ronald Soucy

 

Paul S. Wagner

 

James C Waites

 

Lloyd H. Weidauer

 

Bill Whitman

 

S Division

 

Lewis W. Davis

 

Albert O. Lloyd

 

Hallie Nutt

 

Henry R. Pittenger Jr.

 

Almas H. Thomason

 

Officers

 

David H. Bagley

 

Howard J. Baumgartel

 

Edward G. Conway

 

Rosser J. Eastham

 

Robert B. Elmore

 

Edward P. Flynn Jr.

 

Charles J. Fuhr

 

George J. Hanna

 

William E. Lang

 

Herbert C. Meye

 

Wayne A. Parker

 

Harold (Hal) Pembroke

 

August Turner

 

Alexander P. (Zeke) Zechella

 

 

 

 Reunions - Veterans - History - Pictures - Links - Home